Friday, August 26, 2016

Pass4sure 220-801 Question Answer

For best performance, a high-end graphics card should be installed in which of the following slots? 

A. PCIe x16
B. AGP 4x
C. PCI x2
D. PCI

Answer: A


A motherboard contains four memory slots. Two of the slots are colored blue and two of the slots are colored black. Which of the following would be the correct way to populate memory in the slots for best performance? 


A. Slower memory in both blue slots and faster memory in both black slots
B. Memory that matches in speed and size in either both blue slots and both black slots
C. Faster memory in both blue slots and slower memory in both black slots Get Latest & Actual 220-801 Exam's question and Answers from Lead2pass.
D. Place memory in either both black slots or both blue slots but not both at the same time

Answer: B

Sunday, July 10, 2016

Pass4sure 220-801 Question Answer

Which of the following has the FASTEST connection speed? 

A. Cable
B. Dial-Up
C. ISDN
D. WiMAX

Answer: A

Monday, June 6, 2016

Pass4sure 220-801 Question Answer

Which of the following Internet connection types would be MOST commonly used by a customer who travels frequently? 

A. ISDN
B. Satellite
C. Cellular
D. Line of site wireless

Answer: C

Thursday, May 5, 2016

Pass4sure 220-801 Question Answer

An administrator wants to prevent people outside of the building from accessing a new wireless router. Which of the following is the LEAST labor intensive method to use while setting up new workstations?

A. Turn SSID broadcast off
B. Use wireless encryption
C. Institute MAC filtering
D. Setup static IP addresses

Answer: A


A network consisting of numerous geographically dispersed networks that cover a large physical distance is referred to as a:

A. WLAN
B. LAN
C. WAN
D. MAN

Answer: C

Sunday, April 3, 2016

Pass4sure 220-801 Question Answer

Which of the following is a benefit of using ECC memory?

A. Corrects memory errors
B. Allows 64-bit operating systems
C. Prevents disk errors
D. Uses lower voltage

Answer: A

Which of the following connection types has the LONGEST transmission limitation in terms of distance?

A. USB 3.0
B. CAT6
C. Fiber
D. CAT5

Answer: C

Monday, February 29, 2016

Pass4sure 220-801 Question Answer

Which of the following expansion slots is characterized by having an x16 speed?

A. CNR
B. PCI
C. PCIe
D. AGP

Answer: C

Which of the following settings is controlled by jumpers?

A. Chassis detection threshold
B. Fan speed
C. USB voltage
D. Drive hierarchy

Answer: D

Monday, February 15, 2016

Pass4sure 220-801 Question Answer

A corporate technician has been tasked with providing a thin client PC for a new employee. Which of the following configurations would be the MOST appropriate?

A. A PC with the maximum amount of supported RAM
B. A PC equipped with high end audio and video cards
C. A PC that meets the minimum requirements for running an OS
D. A PC with the most powerful processor

Answer: C

A user's laptop screen is extremely dim. A technician attempts to alter the brightness using function keys and the BIOS, but the screen never changes in brightness. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. Battery failure
B. Bulb failure
C. Display driver is corrupted
D. Backlight failure

Answer: D